Opra national de Paris

Classifieds: The Herefordshire Golf Club

Date: 2018-04-09 14:15

SHOCKING BRITISH HISTORY FACTS!!!!!!

1. Britain’s oldest house is at the Neolithic site of Star Carr in Yorkshire, dating back to around 10,000 years ago

2. Due to the uncleanliness of the water at the time, babies in 14th century Herefordshire were baptised in cider

3. The oldest living tree in Britain, is in Manthorpe, Lincolnshire, and is 1000 years old and so big that 39 people can sit inside it!

4. Whilst most people believe Pocahontas is just a Disney film, she was a real chieftain’s daughter who came to England and died in Gravesend in Kent where a statue is now placed for her

5. Bideford in Devon is the location of the last ever witch hanging in Britain, which took place in 1684.

Подробнее


County Dressage Qualifier for NSEA Herefordshire, Gloucestershire, Monmouth, Powys and Shropshire but open to any schools affiliated to NSEA

Подробнее


SHOCKING BRITISH HISTORY FACTS!!!!!!

1. Britain’s oldest house is at the Neolithic site of Star Carr in Yorkshire, dating back to around 10,000 years ago

2. Due to the uncleanliness of the water at the time, babies in 14th century Herefordshire were baptised in cider

3. The oldest living tree in Britain, is in Manthorpe, Lincolnshire, and is 1000 years old and so big that 39 people can sit inside it!

4. Whilst most people believe Pocahontas is just a Disney film, she was a real chieftain’s daughter who came to England and died in Gravesend in Kent where a statue is now placed for her

5. Bideford in Devon is the location of the last ever witch hanging in Britain, which took place in 1684.

#facts #english #interesting #british #life #hisotry

Подробнее


Surname Bere (De La Bere, Delabere, de la Barrs)
First Name Richard
Nickname
Dating 1340?
Location Stretford
Life dates c. 1280 - c. 1340
Title
Close relatives father - Simon De la Bere (1230 - +1300)
mother - Sybil Pembridge (1234 - ?)
wife - Sybil Harley
son - Richard (1280 - 1340)
Type of the object
Place of manufacturing
(place of burial)
Place of exposition St Cosmas & St Damian (St Peter?), Stretford, Herefordshire
Date of manufacturing c1340

Подробнее


Elena Jane "Ellie" Goulding (born 30 December 1986) is an English singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and actress from Lyonshall, Herefordshire, England. Her career began when she met record producer Starsmith and Frankmusik, and she was later spotted by Jamie Lillywhite, who later became her manager and A&R. After signing to Polydor Records in July 2009, Goulding released her debut extended play, An Introduction to Ellie Goulding, later that year.

Date:2014.08.14
Venue:Beijing Exhibition Theater
Price: 480 680/880/ 1280 RMB

Please contact me to get your ticket

Подробнее